?

Log in

 
 
18 March 2009 @ 09:04 pm
 
under construction.
check out our profile for new rules!
 
 
Current Music: Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Heads Will Roll | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
αяmσuя: bruce。parlearmour on March 19th, 2009 01:45 am (UTC)
I really love the new layout! Dustin Nguyen's art is incredible :)~
zz tophat.: pokedads → groundedzatanna on March 19th, 2009 02:11 am (UTC)
thankies! nguyen is probably one of my favorite artists.

expect some more updates within the week!
αяmσuя: patsy。electricfizzarmour on March 19th, 2009 02:19 am (UTC)
I love the way he draws Zee... and basically everyone else.

I'll see if I can pull a post together of Patsy Walker sometime this week... or maybe Wanda because I like Wanda... after I start cramming for my microbiology test tomorrow ahhh /screaming

Edited at 2009-03-19 03:01 am (UTC)
zz tophat.: spider-woman → realizezatanna on March 19th, 2009 03:13 am (UTC)
don't stress it, school comes first! i need to get some stuff together too.
Sarah-Belle ♥: harley & ivy || lol bffssugarcoating on March 19th, 2009 02:07 am (UTC)
an update! ♥♥♥ I'm so happy :')
zz tophat.: emma → cupidzatanna on March 19th, 2009 02:11 am (UTC)
:D it's been long overdue! so sorry we became inactive!
Sarah-Belle ♥: black canary || blonde bombshellsugarcoating on March 19th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
oh no it's fine, I think I joined in December but I never gave up hope!
Jocelyn, Shepard-Commanderkryptongirl on March 19th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
After the depressing news of the loss of scans_daily, I am excited to see a post from this community!
αяmσuя: wanda。comearmour on March 19th, 2009 03:01 am (UTC)
I'm still heartbroken :'(
Sarah-Belle ♥sugarcoating on March 19th, 2009 03:08 am (UTC)
wow that must have closed recently? what happened to it?
Jocelyn, Shepard-Commanderkryptongirl on March 19th, 2009 03:09 am (UTC)
There is much drama and unsureness about what happened, but the short of it is someone reported the community for copyright violations and livejournal abuse team shut it down.
zz tophat.: jesse → crackedzatanna on March 19th, 2009 03:10 am (UTC)
Such a pity, really. I didn't use that place as a "stealers dream", but more along the lines of deciding if I'd like to buy the issue for the art/plot or finding little tidbits about characters I want to learn more about. I still miss it... :(
Jocelyn, Shepard-Commanderkryptongirl on March 19th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, thats what was funny. People who weren't even into comic books got into them via the community and I bought countless issues of things I would have never bought off the rack if I hadn't found it there. This is a case of the industry shotting itself in the foot. :/
zz tophat.: brit → mannequinzatanna on March 19th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC)
I for one, found out soooo much about different characters there. And I was introduced to different series under the suggestion of members and their relation to issues/series that were showcased on scans_daily.

People swear it was for "people who refuse to buy comics", when that wasn't always the case. :[
Jocelyn, Shepard-Commanderkryptongirl on March 19th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
A mod posted what went down, here is the link: http://schmevil.livejournal.com/161736.html
lilalien on March 19th, 2009 03:38 am (UTC)
Thanks for the link! Wonder who reported them, though.
Jocelyn, Shepard-Commanderkryptongirl on March 19th, 2009 03:42 am (UTC)
I know there is a lot to read, but there is a lot of blaming going around. Lots of people hold the theory that a writer with Marvel saw his scans via his wife's LJ and reported.
Sarah-Belle ♥sugarcoating on March 19th, 2009 04:10 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for the info and the link! :)
lilalien on March 19th, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
Omg I love what you've done so far, hun. ♥ Maybe we really should kick into gear since scans_daily went kaput.
lilycanrana: black catlilycanrana on March 19th, 2009 07:47 am (UTC)
I'm pretty new to lj, and just joined here the other day, but I'm stoked all the same! Comm looks awesome!